PSI-Pay Privacy Policy
This document was last updated on 14/07/2015.

This policy may be made available in a number of languages; all versions are legally binding but in the event of any inconsistency between the English Language version and a translated version, the English Language version will prevail.

Contents

Please click any of the links below, if you wish to jump to a particular section of the Privacy Policy.

  1. Introduction
  2. Links
  3. Personal Information
  4. Notification of Changes
  5. Collection of Information
  6. How We Use Collected Information
  7. Your Use of Information Obtained from this Site
  8. How We Store Collected Information
  9. Updating Your Information
  10. Contacting Us

1. Introduction

PSI-Pay ("PSI" or "we") takes the privacy of your personal information very seriously. All data is collected, transferred, processed and maintained in accordance with the principles contained within the Data Protection Act 1998 of the United Kingdom and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. This Privacy Policy describes the personal information we collect, use and disclose to enable us to operate our business in support of the services we offer. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy.

By providing personal information to us and by dealing with us, you expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the terms set out in this Privacy Policy. If you object to your personal information being collected, used or disclosed as described in this Privacy Policy, you should not register with us as an Account Holder.

Top of page

2. Links

PSI is not responsible for the operations of our registered Merchants, including but not limited to their information practices. Account Holders submitting information to or through these third party websites should review the privacy statement of these sites before providing them with personally identifiable information. These sites are governed by their own privacy statements.

Top of page

3. Personal Information

In this Privacy Policy "personal information" or "personally identifiable information" means information about you that can be attributed to you. PSI will collect, use and disclose your personal information only in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We may collect, use and disclose personal information as authorised by law or with your consent. Depending on the circumstances, your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information may be express or implied. Express consent arises when you specifically consent to a particular dealing in your personal information. Express consent can be given orally, electronically (by acknowledging a check box on a webpage) or in writing. Implied consent can be inferred from the circumstances, taking into account the reasonable expectations of Account Holders and the sensitivity of the information. If PSI needs to collect, use or disclose any information for any purpose not set out in this Privacy Policy, we will give you appropriate notification and give you the opportunity to object or decline to the collection, use, or disclosure of this information.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact the Customer Support Team, contact details are given at the end of this document.

Top of page

4. Notification of Changes

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. When changed, we will provide notice to you on our website that it has been changed. Please check the PSI website at https://www.ecopayz.com/ at any time for the most current version of our Privacy Policy.

Any amendments to this Privacy Policy will be effective from the time of posting, and by continuing to use our services, you expressly consent to any such amendments. If you disagree with any amendments, you may close your account at any time.

Top of page

5. Collection of Information

Information Required

To open and maintain a PSI Account, you must provide your name, address, phone number, date of birth, email address, government issued/photo identification, credit card, debit card or bank account information. We also ask you to choose a security question to answer (such as your city of birth or your pet's name) and provide a password. This information is required to ensure that we can:

  1. process transactions;
  2. issue a new password if you forget or lose your password;
  3. protect you, PSI and our other Account Holders and Merchants against identity theft, credit card fraud and bank account fraud; and
  4. contact you should the need arise in administering your Account.

Transaction Information

Transaction information relates to any information required to send or request a payment. This may include: the amount of the transaction, the type of transaction, the email address/phone number of the payee or beneficiary involved in the transaction.

We may retain a third party's contact details, provided that and so far as they are necessary for the provision of our services or the fulfilment of our legal obligations.

For fraud and/or security purposes, we may retain your personal information, including transaction information for all of your transactions through PSI, for a number of years even after your Account is closed.

We also collect the Internet address (IP address) of the computer or other device you use to access your PSI Account, in order to help detect possible instances of unauthorised transactions.

Information About You Provided by Third Parties

In order to protect all our Account Holders against potential fraud, we verify the personal information that you provide with third party verification service providers. In the course of such verification, we may also receive personal information about you from such service providers. In particular, if you register a credit card or bank account with PSI, we will, wherever possible, use card authorisation, authentication and fraud screening services to verify that your card information and address matches the information that you supplied to PSI, and that the card has not been reported as lost or stolen.

If you incur a debt to PSI, we may conduct a credit check on you by obtaining additional information about you from a credit reference agency, to the extent permitted by law. PSI, at its sole discretion, also reserves the right periodically to retrieve and review a business and / or consumer credit report for any account, and reserves the right to close an Account based on information obtained during this credit review process.

Web Site Information

Because of the way that World Wide Web communication standards work, when you arrive at or leave the PSI website, we automatically receive the Web address of the site that you came from or are going to. We also collect information on which pages of our Web site you visit while you are on the PSI site, the type of browser you use and the times you access our Web site. We use this information only to try to understand our Account Holders' behaviour and preferences, to develop and improve our services to you, and to manage the load on our servers. We do not track the Web sites that you visit before or after you leave the PSI site.

Use of "Cookies"

We may also store information about you using cookies. "Cookies" are small data files that reside on your computer or other device you use to access the PSI site and allow us to recognise you as a PSI customer if you return to our site using the same device and browser. We send a "session cookie" to your device if and when you log in to your Account by entering your username and password. These cookies allow us to recognise you if you visit multiple pages in our site during the same session, so that you don't need to re-enter your password multiple times. Once you log out or close your browser, these session cookies expire and no longer have any effect.

Changing your cookie settings

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your browser. However, switching off cookies may severely restrict your use of the PSI and many other sites.

Consent

By using our website, you're consenting to our use of cookies. You can change your cookie settings at any time through your browser.

For independent advice on how to deal with cookies go to http://www.aboutcookies.org

The types of cookies we use

Customer Service Correspondence and Phone Calls

If you send us correspondence, including emails and faxes, we retain such information in the records of your Account. We will also retain customer service correspondence and other correspondence from PSI to you. We retain these records in order to measure and improve our customer service, and to investigate potential fraud and violations of our Terms of Use. In addition, any phone calls made to or from us may be monitored and/or recorded for quality assurance purposes, and security and fraud detection purposes.

Questionnaires, Surveys and Profile Data

From time to time, we may offer you optional questionnaires and surveys for such purposes as collecting demographic information, assessing Account Holder's interests and needs and evaluating Account Holder's experience with the PSI service. If we collect personal information from you in these questionnaires and surveys, you will be given notice of how the information will be used prior to your participation in the survey or questionnaire. You will be able to opt-out of receiving information on questionnaires and/or surveys. The 'opt-out procedure' is described in the section on managing marketing communications from us.

Top of page

6. How We Use Collected Information

Internal

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will obtain your explicit or implied consent to use your personal information in a particular manner. Set out below are certain circumstances where we may use your personal information without obtaining your further consent. These are:

  1. To verify your identity and financial information;
  2. To process your transactions, including using your bank account information to obtain payments owing to us;
  3. To analyse your personal information and transaction history to assist us in developing and enhancing our services and our website, to conduct market analysis and strategic planning and to determine your eligibility to receive offers for special features, promotions, and products;
  4. To use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided and certain other activities that are reasonably ancillary to that purpose. For example, if you send us an email with a question or comment, we will use your email address to respond to you. Further, we may store your email and email address and a copy of our response for future reference;
  5. To troubleshoot any problems.

We give access to your personal information only to those employees who require it to provide our services to you.

We use IP addresses, browser types and access times to analyse trends, administer the site, improve site performance, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use, and to prevent fraud.

Disclosure to Third Parties

PSI will not sell or rent any of your personal information to third parties.

PSI will not share any of your personal information with third parties except in the limited circumstances described below, as permitted by applicable law, or with your express permission. These third parties are limited by law or by contract from using the information for secondary purposes beyond the purposes for which the information is shared.

  1. We share information with companies that help us process the transactions you request and protect transactions from fraud, such as sharing your credit card number with a service that screens for lost and stolen card numbers. Additionally, if you go into a negative balance and owe us money, we may share information with processing companies including debt collection agencies.
  2. In order to assist us in conducting or co-operating in investigations of fraud or other illegal activity, or in order to assist us in investigating suspected violations of our Terms of Use, we may disclose personal information to third parties where we believe it is reasonable and appropriate to do so.
  3. We disclose information in response to a subpoena, warrant, court order, levy, attachment, order of a court-appointed receiver or other comparable legal process, including subpoenas from private parties in a civil action.
  4. We disclose information to your agent or legal representative (such as the holder of a power of attorney that you grant, or a guardian appointed for you).
  5. For identity validation and verification purposes, the following information may be provided to Merchants to or from whom you transfer funds: name, Account number, jurisdiction, postal code, email address, and/or IP address.
  6. We may disclose information to service providers who manage various marketing or development programs on our behalf. Your personal information will be provided under a strict code of confidentiality. If we transfer your information to a service provider in another country, we will make sure that the service provider agrees to apply the same levels of protection as we are required to apply to information held in the UK and to use your information only for the purpose of providing the service to us. These third parties are limited by law or by contract from using the information for secondary purposes beyond the purposes for which the information was shared.
  7. As with any other business, it is possible that PSI in the future could amalgamate or merge with or be acquired by another company. If such an acquisition occurs, the successor company would have access to the personal information maintained by PSI, including customer account information, but would continue to be bound by this Privacy Policy unless and until it is amended as described in Section 3 above.
  8. We share your information with our parent, subsidiaries and joint ventures to help coordinate the services we provide to you and to enforce our Terms of Use.

Please note that some Merchants may operate from countries outside of the EU where data protection laws are less stringent. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you expressly consent to the exchange of some of your personal information between PSI and these Merchants.

Customer Contact

We communicate with Account Holders on a regular basis via email and, in the future live chat, to provide requested services, and we may also communicate by phone to resolve customer complaints or investigate suspicious transactions. We use your email address to confirm your opening of a PSI Account, to send you notice of payments that you send or receive through PSI, to send information about important changes to our products and services, and to send notices and other disclosures required by law. Generally, Account Holders cannot opt out of these communications, but they will be primarily informational in nature rather than promotional.

Upon opening a PSI account, every Account Holder will receive an email confirming their successful registration.

Marketing Communications

We use your email address to send you various types of communications that you can control, including marketing communications, surveys and questionnaires, and notice of special promotions from PSI or its carefully selected business partners. Such promotions will relate to similar products and services to those offered by PSI. Out of respect for your privacy, you can choose not to receive these types of communications from us. An explanation of how to do this will be contained within each promotional email that you receive. You can select not to receive these types of communications by accessing your account, choosing the "Personal Settings" from the left-hand menu, selecting "Account Options", de-selecting the tick box regarding advertising emails, and clicking "Update". By agreeing to PSI's Terms of Use you will also be indicating your consent to receiving promotional emails.

Top of page

7. Your Use of Information Obtained from this Site

By accepting this Privacy Policy, you agree to only use any personal information you may have obtained from the use of our services for PSI-related communications, and not for any unsolicited commercial communications.

Top of page

8. How We Store Collected Information

Information Security and Protection

PSI is committed to handling your personal information with high standards of information security. Your credit card and bank account information are stored on computers that are not connected to the Internet. We restrict access to your personally identifiable information to employees who need to know that information in order to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with applicable regulations to guard your non-public personal information. We test our security systems regularly and also contract with outside companies to audit and test our security systems and processes.

We protect your information from error, loss, and unauthorised access. Our employees who have access to your information are made aware of how to keep it confidential. Each employee must sign an agreement stating that maintaining confidentiality is a condition of employment with PSI. All of your personal information is collected, used, and disclosed for business purposes only.

Your Responsibility

The security of your PSI account also relies on your protection of your PSI security identification. You may not share your password with anyone. PSI will never ask you to send your password to us in an email, although we may ask you to enter this and other personal information on the PSI website, which will always have a URL beginning with https://www.ecopayz.com/.

Phishing

Any email or other communication asking you to provide personal information via email, or linking to a website with a URL that does not begin with https://www.ecopayz.com/ should be treated as unauthorised and suspicious and should be reported to PSI immediately. If you do share your password with a third party for any reason, including because the third party has promised to provide you additional services such as account aggregation, the third party will have access to your Account and your personal information, and you may be responsible for actions taken using your password. If you believe someone else has obtained access to your security identification or password, please change it immediately by logging in to your account at https://www.ecopayz.com/ and changing your Personal Settings, and also contact us right away as described in Section 10 below.

Top of page

9. Updating Your Information

You can review the personal information you provided us and make any desired changes to such information, or to the settings for your PSI Account, at any time by logging in to your Account on the PSI Web site and changing your preferences in the Personal Settings page of your Account.

If you close your PSI Account, we will mark your Account in our database as "Closed," but will keep your Account information in our database. This is necessary in order to deter fraud, by ensuring that persons who try to commit fraud will not be able to avoid detection simply by closing their Account and opening a new Account.

However, if you close your Account, your personally identifiable information will not be used by us for any further purposes, nor sold or shared with third parties, except as necessary to prevent fraud and assist law enforcement, or as required by law.

At your request, PSI will also share with you where your personal information has been stored, what personal information PSI has about you, for what purposes PSI uses it for and with whom it has been shared.

Top of page

10. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, PSI's information practices, or your dealings with PSI, you can contact us via email at customersupport@ecopayz.com, via the 'Contact Us' page on our website (https://www.ecopayz.com/) or you can call our Customer Support Team on +44 (0) 870 626 9580 or by fax on +44 (0) 870 626 9557. If you call the Support team please leave a message including:

  • Your account number,
  • Your name and surname,
  • Your full telephone number, including country code,
  • A brief message concerning your question, enquiry or complaint.

Top of page

ecoPayz is a brand of PSI-Pay Ltd. PSI-Pay Ltd is authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) under the Electronic Money Regulations 2011 (FCA register number 900011) for the issuing of electronic money. PSI-Pay Ltd registered office is at Afon Building, Worthing Road, Horsham, West Sussex, RH12 1TL, England.